Winners of the ACSA Aged Care Awards for South Australia

We are pleased to announce the winners of the 2018 ACSA Aged Care Awards for South Australia.


30 Jul 2018

On Friday the 27th of July we celebrated the 2018 ACSA Aged Care Awards for South Australia at the iconic National Wine Centre, with attendance by over 150 people from some of of the state’s top aged and community care providers.

Congratulations to all winners who will go on to represent SA at the National Awards to be held at the ACSA National Summit in September.

Please click here to view the photos from the evening (please note that this will open in Facebook).

 

Innovation in Service or Design

Sponsored by Community Business Bureau
Recognises a program, project or initiative that shows originality to improve the lives of older Australians.

WINNER: Cottages and the Buddy Program – Southern Cross Care SA/NT

Finalists:

  • The Cambodian Program – ACH Group
  • Integrated Wellbeing Model – Eldercare Inc
  • Intergenerational Program with Lutheran School – Riverview Lutheran Rest Home

 

Aged Care Provider of the Year

Sponsored by Healthcare Australia
Recognises a provider who demonstrates outstanding leadership, management, workforce culture, innovation, communication and general excellence to the sector.

WINNER: Resthaven Incorporated

Finalists:

  • Pennwood Village
  • Southern Cross Care SA & NT

 

Lifetime of Achievement Award

Sponsored by ACSA
Recognition of an individual who has worked in the delivery of services to older people for a minimum of 10 years and is actively working in the aged care sector. This award celebrates their outstanding achievements and their contribution to betterment of the aged care sector.

WINNER: Anne Brown – Pennwood Village

Finalists:

  • Bernadette Haas – Matthew Flinders Home Inc

 

Employee of the Year

Sponsored by Your Nursing Agency (YNA)
Recognises the dedication and contribution of an individual employee in the delivery of services to older people.

WINNER: Tanya Liddell – Eldercare Incorporated

Finalists:

  • Corriena Brighton – RSL Care SA


Trainee of the Year

Sonsored by Bidfood
This award recognises the outstanding achievements of an employee who is studying and working towards a qualification in the aged care sector.

WINNER: Dipti Hamal – Pennwood Village

Finalists:

  • Andrew Freshney – ECH

 

Volunteer of the Year

Sponsored by Holman Webb
Recognition for an individual who exemplified the tireless generosity of volunteers in caring for and supporting older people and their carers.

WINNER: Pina Deguisa – The Society of Saint Hilarion Inc Aged Care Inc

Finalists:

 

  • Miriam Modra – Pennwood Village
  • Mina Jacobs – German Speaking Aged Services Association
  • Joan Read - ECH

 

Thank you to all our sponsors including our major sponsor HESTA.