Privacy Policy Statement

Aged & Community Services Australia - Privacy Statement 

Aged & Community Services Australia is committed to protecting your privacy and personal information when you deal with us. 

Our privacy policy details how we comply with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Act. It covers all our dealings with customers and the public.

The Aged & Community Services Australia Privacy Policy can be viewed by clicking on the links at the bottom of this statement. 

We will only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge and consent. You can access our website and browse the site without disclosing personal information. 

We will only use personal information provided by you for the purposes for which it was collected and we will not disclose your personal information to a third party, except when it is required to facilitate a service you have requested. 

We ensure that your personal information will not be disclosed unless law requires it or to prevent or investigate suspected unlawful activity. 

We have implemented security technology and policies, rules and measures to reasonably protect the personal information under our control against: unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. 

We will remove personal information from our systems where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required).

If you wish to view the personal information you have provided or, comment on or obtain further information about our privacy policy, please contact our privacy officer: 

Aged & Community Services Australia Privacy Officer 
PO Box 3124, Rhodes, NSW, 2138, Australia,

Telephone: 02 8754-0400 
E-mail: enquiries@acsa.asn.au

For further information please see:
Aged & Community Services Australia Privacy Policy